Schools and Libraries Program Home

Step 4 Applying for Discounts

Urban/Rural Status

Every school or library in the United States is located in either a rural or an urban area, based on Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) data. Applicants must determine if the school or library is rural or urban in order to properly calculate its percentage discount.

Calculations for percentage discounts are always based on data - including rural or urban status - at the level of an individual school or library building.

Choose your state, district, or territory from the list below to see the appropriate information.

Interpretation of Search Results

Rural: If your county is listed in normal type on the Table of Rural Areas by State, your entire county is classified as rural. If your county is listed in bold type, a portion of the county is classified as rural, and the table further identifies the census tracts within such county that are (*only in) or are not (**except in) considered rural. If your location, as determined by your specific street address, is considered rural, you are eligible for the rural discount in the discount matrix applicable to the Schools and Libraries Program.

Urban: If your county is not listed on the Table of Rural Areas by State, or if your county is listed in bold type and states **except in the census tract number in which your specific street address falls, you are considered urban. You are eligible for the urban discount in the discount matrix applicable to the Schools and Libraries program.

Table of Rural Areas by State

Revised 05/03/2003

  • All the counties listed in normal type are rural and the entire county is considered rural
  • County names in bold type indicate that portions of the county are considered rural
  • "Only" indicates census tracts or areas that are rural
  • "Except" indicates census tracts or areas that are not rural
Alabama

Baldwin *ONLY in 0101, 0102, 0106, 0110, 0114, 0115, and 0116
Barbour
Bibb
Bullock
Butler
Chambers
Cherokee
Chilton
Choctaw
Clarke
Clay
Cleburne
Coffee
Conecuh
Coosa
Covington
Crenshaw
Cullman

Dallas
De Kalb
Escambia
Fayette
Franklin
Geneva
Greene
Hale
Henry
Jackson
Lamar
Lowndes
Macon
Marengo
Marion
Marshall
Mobile *ONLY in 0059, 0062, 0066, 0072.02

Monroe
Perry
Pickens
Pike
Randolph
Sumter
Talladega
Tallapoosa
Tuscaloosa
*ONLY in 107
Walker
Washington
Wilcox
Winston

Alaska

Aleutians East
Aleutians West
Bethel
Bristol Bay
Denali
Dillingham
Fairbanks North Star
Haines
Juneau

Kenai Peninsula
Ketchikan Gateway
Kodiak Island
Lake and Peninsula
Matanuska-Susitna
Nome
North Slope
Northwest Arctic
Prince of Wales-
Outer Ketchikan

Sitka
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon
Southeast Fairbanks
Valdez-Cordova
Wade Hampton
Wrangell-Petersburg
Yakutat
Yukon-Koyukuk

American Samoa

All of American Samoa

Arizona

Apache
Cochise
Coconino
*ONLY in 0016-0025
Gila
Graham
Greenlee
La Paz
Maricopa *ONLY in 0101, 0405.02, 0507, 0611, 0822.02, 5228, and 7233

Mohave
(Although this is an MSA, the ORHP has designated it as a RURAL county)
Navajo
Pima *ONLY in 0044.05, 0048, 0049, 0050
Pinal
*ONLY in 0001, 0002, 0004- 0012

Santa Cruz
Yavapai
Yuma
*ONLY in 0105, 0106, 0107, 0110, 0112, 0113, 0115, 0116

Arkansas

Arkansas
Ashley
Baxter
Boone
Bradley
Calhoun
Carroll
Chicot
Clark
Clay
Cleburne
Cleveland
Columbia

Conway
Craighead
Cross
Dallas
Desha
Drew
Franklin
Fulton
Garland
Grant
Greene
Hempstead
Hot Spring

Howard
Independence
Izard
Jackson
Johnson
Lafayette
Lawrence
Lee
Lincoln
Little River
Logan
Madison
Marion

Mississippi
Monroe
Montgomery
Nevada
Newton
Ouachita
Perry
Phillips
Pike
Pike
Poinsett
Polk
Pope

Prairie
Randolph
Scott
Searcy
Sevier
Sharp
St. Francis
Stone
Union
Van Buren
White
Woodruff
Yell

California

Alpine
Amador
Butte
*ONLY in 0024-0036
Calaveras
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
*ONLY in 0301.01, 0301.02, 0302, 0303, 0304.01, 0304.02, 0305.01, 0305.02, 0305.03, 0306, and 0310-0315
Fresno
*ONLY in 0040, 0063, 0064.01, 0064.03, 0065-0068, 0071-0074, 0078-0083, 0084.01, and 0084.02
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
*ONLY in 0033.01, 0033.02, 0034-0037, 0040-0050, 0051.01, 0052-0054, 0055.01, 0055.02, 0056-0061, and 0063
Kings
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
*ONLY in 5990, 5991, 9001, 9002, 9004, 9012.02, 9100, 9101, 9108.02, 9109, 9110, 9200.01, 9201, 9202, 9203.03, and 9301
Madera
*ONLY in 0001.02-0001.05, 0002-0004, 0010, 0011.98, and 0012.98
Mariposa
Mendocino

Merced *ONLY in 0001, 0002, 0003.01, 0004, 0005.01, 0005.02, 0006, 0007, 0008, 0019.98, 0020, 0021.98, 0022, 0023.01, 0024, and 0024.75-0024.98
Modoc
Mono
Monterey
*ONLY in 0109, 0112, 0113, 0114.01, 0114.02, and 0115
Nevada
Placer
*ONLY in 0201.01, 0201.02, 0202, 0203, 0204, 0216, 0217, 0219, and 0220
Plumas
Riverside
*ONLY in 0421, 0427.02, 0427.03, 0429, 0430, 0431, 0432, 0444, 0452.02, 0453, 0454, 0455, 0456.01, 0456.02, 0457.01, 0457.02, 0458-0462
San Benito
San Bernardino
*ONLY in 0097.03, 0097.04, 0098, 0099, 0100.01, 0089.01, 0089.02, 0090.01, 0090.02, 0091.01, 0091.02, 0093, 0094, 0095, 0096.01, 0096.02, 0096.03, 0097.01, 0100.02, 0102.01, 0102.02, 0103, 0104.01, 0104.02, 0104.03, 0105, 0106, and 0107
San Diego *ONLY in 0189.01, 0189.02, 0190, 0191.01, 0208, 0209.01, 0209.02, 0210, 0212.01, 0212.02, and 0213

San Joaquin *ONLY in 0040, 0044, 0045, 0052.01, 0052.02, 0053.02, 0053.03, 0053.04, 0054, and 0055
San Luis Obispo
*ONLY in 0100, 0101, 0102, 0103, 0104, 0105, 0106, 0107.01, 0107.02, 0108, 0114, 0118-0122, 0124, 0125, 0126, 0127.01, and 127.02
Santa Barbara
*ONLY in 0018, 0019.03
Santa Clara
*ONLY in 5117.04, 5118, 5125.01, 5127
Shasta
*ONLY in 0126, 0127, 1504
Sierra
Siskiyou
Sonoma
*ONLY in 1506.04, 1537.01, 1541, 1542, 1543
Stanislaus
*ONLY in 0001, 0002.01, 0032, 0033, 0034, 0035, 0036.05, 0037, 0038, 0039.01, and 0039.02
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
*ONLY in 0002-0007, 0026, 0028, 0040, 0043, and 0044
Tuolumne
Ventura
*ONLY in 0001, 0002, 0046, 0075.01

Colorado

Adams *ONLY in 0084, 0085.13, 0087.01
Alamosa
Archuleta
Baca
Bent
Chaffee
Cheyenne
Clear Creek
Conejos
Costilla
Crowley
Custer
Delta
Dolores
Eagle
El Paso
*ONLY in 0038, 0039.01, 0046
Elbert
Fremont
Garfield
Gilpin

Grand
Gunnison
Hinsdale
Huerfano
Jackson
Kiowa
Kit Carson
La Plata
Lake
Larimer
*ONLY in 0014, 0017.02, 0019.02, 0020.01, 0022
Las Animas
Lincoln
Logan
Mesa
*ONLY in 0012, 0015, 0018, 0019
Mineral
Moffat
Montezuma
Montrose
Morgan

Otero
Ouray
Park
Phillips
Pitkin
Prowers
Pueblo
*ONLY in 0028.04, 0032, 0034
Rio Blanco
Rio Grande
Routt
Saguache
San Juan
San Miguel
Sedgwick
Summit
Teller
Washington
Weld
*ONLY in 0019.02, 0020, 0024, 0025.01, 0025.02
Yuma

Connecticut

Hartford *ONLY in 3301
Litchfield
**EXCEPT in Barkhamsted, Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Harwinton, New Hartford, New Milford, Plymouth, Roxbury, Thomaston, Washington, Watertown, Winchester and Woodbury

Middlesex *ONLY in 6001, 6201, 6301, 6801
New London
*ONLY in 6501, 7081

Tolland *ONLY in 8961
Windham
**EXCEPT in Ashford, Canterbury, Chaplin, Plainfield, Thompson, Windham

Delaware

Sussex

Florida

Baker
Bradford
Calhoun
Citrus
Collier
*ONLY in 0111-0114
Columbia
Dade
*ONLY in 0115
De Soto
Dixie
Franklin
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Highlands

Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Marion
*ONLY in 0002, 0004, 0005, 0027
Monroe
Okeechobee
Osceola
*ONLY in 0401.01, 0401.02, 0402.01, 0402.02, 0403.01, 0403.02, 0404, 0405.01, 0405.02, 0405.03, 0405.05, and 0406

Palm Beach *ONLY in 0079.01, 0079.02, 0080.01, 0080.02, 0081.01, 0081.02, 0082.01, 0082.02, 0082.03, 0083.01and 0083.02
Polk
*ONLY in 0125, 0126, 0127, 0142, 0143, 0144, 0152, 0154, 0155, 0156, 0157, 0158, 0159, 0160, and 0161
Putnam
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Wakulla
Walton
Washington

Georgia

Appling
Atkinson
Bacon
Baker
Baldwin
Banks
Ben Hill
Berrien
Bleckley
Brantley
Brooks
Bulloch
Burke
Butts
Calhoun
Camden
Candler
Charlton
Chattooga
Clay
Clinch
Coffee

Colquitt
Cook
Crawford
Crisp Dawson
Decatur
Dodge
Dooly
Early
Echols
Elbert
Emanuel
Evans
Fannin
Floyd
Franklin
Gilmer
Glascock
Glynn
Gordon
Grady
Greene
Habersham

Hall
Hancock
Haralson
Hart
Heard
Irwin
Jackson Jasper
Jeff Davis
Jefferson
Jenkins
Johnson
Lamar
Lanier
Laurens
Liberty
Lincoln
Long
Lowndes
Lumpkin
Macon
Marion

McDuffie
McIntosh
Meriwether
Miller
Mitchell Monroe
Montgomery
Morgan
Murray
Oglethorpe
Pierce
Pike
Polk
Pulaski
Putnam
Quitman
Rabun
Randolph
Schley
Screven
Seminole

Stephens
Stewart
Sumter Talbot
Taliaferro
Tattnall
Taylor
Telfair
Terrell
Thomas
Tift
Toombs
Towns Treutlen
Troup

Turner
Union
Upson
Ware
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Wheeler
White
Whitfield
Wilcox
Wilkes
Wilkinson
Worth

Guam

All of Guam

Hawaii

Kalawao

Kauai

Maui

Idaho

Adams
Bannock
Bear Lake
Benewah
Bingham
Blaine
Boise
Bonner

Bonneville
Boundary
Butte
Camas
Caribou
Cassia
Clark
Clearwater

Custer
Elmore
Franklin
Fremont
Gem
Gooding
Idaho
Jefferson

Jerome
Kootenai
Latah
Lemhi
Lewis
Lincoln
Madison
Minidoka
Nez Perce

Oneida
Owyhee
Payette
Power
Shoshone
Teton
Twin Falls
Valley
Washington

Illinois

Adams
Alexander
Bond
Brown
Bureau
Calhoun
Carroll
Cass
Christian
Clark
Clay
Coles
Crawford

Cumberland
De Witt
Douglas
Edgar
Edwards
Effingham
Fayette
Ford
Franklin
Fulton
Gallatin
Greene
Hamilton

Hancock
Hardin
Henderson
Iroquois
Jackson
Jasper
Jefferson
Jo Daviess
Johnson
Knox
La Salle
Lawrence
Lee

Livingston
Logan
Macoupin
Marion
Marshall
Mason
Massac
McDonough
Mercer
Montgomery
Morgan
Moultrie
Perry

Piatt
Pike
Pope
Pulaski
Putnam
Randolph
Richland
Saline
Schuyler
Scott
Shelby
Stark
Stephenson

Union
Vermilion
Wabash
Warren
Washington
Wayne
White
Whiteside
Williamson

Indiana

Bartholomew
Benton
Blackford
Brown
Carroll
Cass
Crawford
Daviess
Decatur

Dubois
Fayette
Fountain
Franklin
Fulton
Gibson
Grant
Greene
Henry

Jackson
Jasper
Jay
Jefferson
Jennings
Knox
Kosciusko
La Porte
Lagrange

Lawrence
Marshall
Martin
Miami
Montgomery
Newton
Noble
Orange
Owen

Parke
Perry
Pike
Pulaski
Putnam
Randolph
Ripley
Rush
Spencer

Starke
Steuben
Sullivan
Switzerland
Union
Wabash
Warren
Washington
Wayne
White

Iowa

Adair
Adams
Allamakee
Appanoose
Audubon
Benton
Boone
Bremer
Buchanan
Buena Vista
Butler
Calhoun
Carroll
Cass
Cedar
Cerro Gordo

Cherokee
Chickasaw
Clarke
Clay
Clayton
Clinton
Crawford
Davis
Decatur
Delaware
Des Moines
Dickinson
Emmet
Fayette
Floyd
Franklin

Fremont
Greene
Grundy
Guthrie
Hamilton
Hancock
Hardin
Harrison
Henry
Howard
Humboldt
Ida
Iowa
Jackson
Jasper
Jefferson

Jones
Keokuk
Kossuth
Lee
Louisa
Lucas
Lyon
Madison
Mahaska
Marion
Marshall
Mills
Mitchell
Monona
Monroe
Montgomery

Muscatine
Osceola
Page
Palo Alto
Plymouth
Pocahontas
Poweshiek
Ringgold
Sac
Shelby
Sioux
Story
Tama
Taylor
Union

O'Brien
Van Buren
Wapello
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Winnebago
Winneshiek
Worth
Wright

Kansas

Allen
Anderson
Atchison
Barber
Barton
Bourbon
Brown
Butler
*ONLY in 0201-0205, 0209
Chase
Chautauqua
Cherokee
Cheyenne
Clark
Clay
Cloud
Coffey

Comanche
Cowley
Crawford
Decatur
Dickinson
Doniphan
Edwards
Elk
Ellis
Ellsworth
Finney
Ford
Franklin
Geary
Gove
Graham
Grant

Gray
Greeley
Greenwood
Hamilton
Harper
Haskell
Hodgeman
Jackson
Jefferson
Jewell
Kearny
Kingman
Kiowa
Labette
Lane
Lincoln
Linn
Logan

Lyon
Marion
Marshall
McPherson
Meade
Mitchell
Montgomery
Morris
Morton
Nemaha
Neosho
Ness
Norton
Osage
Osborne

Ottawa
Pawnee
Phillips
Pottawatomie
Pratt
Rawlins
Reno
Republic
Rice
Riley
Rooks
Rush
Russell
Saline
Scott
Seward
Sheridan

Sherman
Smith
Stafford
Stanton
Stevens
Sumner
Thomas
Trego
Wabaunsee
Wallace
Washington
Wichita
Wilson
Woodson

Kentucky

Adair
Allen
Anderson
Ballard
Barren
Bath
Bell
Boyle
Bracken
Breathitt
Breckinridge
Butler
Caldwell
Calloway
Carlisle
Carter
Carroll

Casey
Clay
Clinton
Crittenden
Cumberland
Edmonson
Elliott
Estill
Fleming
Floyd
Franklin
Fulton
Garrard
Graves
Grayson
Green
Hardin

Harlan
Harrison
Hancock
Hart
Henry
Hickman
Hopkins
Jackson
Johnson
Knott
Knox
Larue
Laurel
Lawrence
Lee
Leslie
Letcher

Lewis
Lincoln
Livingston
Logan
Lyon
Magoffin
Marion
Marshall
Martin
Mason
McCracken
McCreary
McLean
Meade
Menifee
Mercer
Metcalfe

Monroe
Montgomery
Morgan
Muhlenberg
Nelson
Nicholas
Ohio
Owen
Owsley
Perry
Pike
Powell
Pulaski
Robertson
Rockcastle
Rowan
Russell

Shelby
Simpson
Spencer
Taylor
Todd
Trigg
Trimble
Union
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Whitley
Wolfe

Louisiana

Allen
Assumption
Avoyelles
Beauregard
Bienville
Caldwell
Cameron
Catahoula
Claiborne

Concordia
De Soto
East Carroll
East Feliciana
Evangeline
Franklin
Grant
Iberia
Iberville

Jackson
Jefferson Davis
La Salle
Lincoln
Madison
Morehouse
Natchitoches
PointeCoupee
Rapides Parish*ONLY in 0106, 0135, and 0136

Red River
Richland
Sabine
St. Helena
St. Mary
Tangipahoa
Tensas
Union
Vermilion

Vernon
Washington
West Carroll
West Feliciana
Winn

Maine

Androscoggin*ONLY in 0400, 0415 Block Group 1 only, 0430, 0440, 0450
Aroostook
Cumberland
*ONLY in 0100, 01111, 0112.00, 0112.01, 0112.02, 0113, 0115, 0140, 0150.98, 0160.98, 0165, 0171.97, 0171.98
Franklin
Hancock

Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln
Oxford
Penobscot
*ONLY in 0080.01 Block Group 1 only, 0110, 0120, 0125, 0130, 0135, 0140, 0150, 0155, 0160, 0170, 0180, 0205, 0215, 0225, 0235, 0245, 0255, 0260, 0265, 0270, 0280, 0285, 0290, 0300, 0310, and 0315
Piscataquis

Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
**EXCEPT in Winterport
Washington
York
**EXCEPT in Hollis, Kittery, Limington, Old Orchard Beach, South Berwick and York Town

Mariana Islands

All of Northern Mariana Islands

Maryland

Caroline
Dorchester
Garrett

Kent
Somerset
St. Mary's

Talbot
Wicomico
Worcester

Massachusetts

Barnstable *ONLY in 0101, 0102, 0137, 0138, 0139, 0141 Block Group 2 only, 0143-0149, and 0149.99
Berkshire
*ONLY in 9201, 9211, 9212, 9213, 9214, 9215, 9251, 9261, 9311, 9321 Block Groups 3-9 only, 9331, 9341, 9351 Block Group 1 only

Dukes
Franklin **EXCEPT in Sunderland
Hampden
*ONLY in 8130 Block Groups 3-6 only and 8138 Block Group 2 only
Hampshire *ONLY in 8202.02, 8226 Block Groups 1, 4, 7 only, and 8227

Nantucket
Suffolk
**EXCEPT in Boston, Chelsea, Revere, Winthrop Town
Worcester
*ONLY in 0405, 7022, 7031, 7032, 7033, 7042, 7061, 7231 and 7611

Michigan

Alcona
Alger
Alpena
Antrim
Arenac
Baraga
Barry
Benzie
Branch
Cass

Charlevoix
Cheboygan
Chippewa
Clare
Crawford
Delta
Dickinson
Emmet
Gladwin
Gogebic

Grand
Traverse
Gratiot
Hillsdale
Houghton
Huron
Ionia
Iosco
Iron
Isabella

Kalkaska
Keweenaw
Lake
Leelanau
Luce
Mackinac
Manistee
Marquette
Mason
Mecosta

Menominee
Missaukee
Montcalm
Montmorency
Newaygo
Oceana
Ogemaw
Ontonagon
Osceola
Oscoda

Otsego
Presque Isle
Roscommon
Sanilac
Schoolcraft
Shiawassee
St. Joseph
Tuscola
Wexford

Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore

Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon

Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone

Polk *ONLY in 0204-0210 and 9701-9704
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
St. Louis *ONLY in 0105, 0112, 0113, 0114, 0121-0135, 0137.01, 0137.02, 0138, 0139, 0141,and 0151-0155
Stearns *ONLY in 0103, 0105 to 0111

Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine

Mississippi

Adams
Alcorn
Amite
Attala
Benton
Bolivar
Calhoun
Carroll
Chickasaw
Choctaw
Claiborne
Clarke
Clay

Coahoma
Copiah
Covington
Franklin
George
Greene
Grenada
Holmes
Humphreys
Issaquena
Itawamba
Kemper
Lafayette

Lauderdale
Lawrence
Leake
Lee
Leflore
Lincoln
Lowndes
Marion
Marshall
Monroe
Montgomery
Neshoba
Newton

Noxubee
Oktibbeha
Panola
Pearl River
Perry
Pike
Pontotoc
Prentiss
Quitman
Jasper
Jefferson
Jefferson Davis
Jones

Scott
Sharkey
Simpson
Smith
Stone
Sunflower
Tallahatchie
Tate
Tippah
Tishomingo
Tunica
Union
Walthall

Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster
Wilkinson
Winston
Yalobusha
Yazoo

Missouri

Adair
Atchison
Audrain
Barry
Barton
Bates
Benton
Bollinger
Butler
Caldwell
Callaway
Camden
Cape Girardeau
Carroll
Carter
Cedar
Chariton
Clark
Cole

Cooper
Crawford
**EXCEPT in Sullivan City
Dade
Dallas
Daviess
De Kalb
Dent
Douglas
Dunklin
Gasconade
Gentry
Grundy
Harrison
Henry
Hickory
Holt
Howard

Howell
Iron
Johnson
Knox
Laclede
Lawrence
Lewis
Linn
Livingston
Macon
Madison
Maries
Marion
McDonald
Mercer
Miller
Mississippi
Moniteau
Monroe

Montgomery
Morgan
New Madrid
Nodaway
Oregon
Osage
Ozark
Pemiscot
Perry
Pettis
Phelps
Pike
Polk
Pulaski
Putnam
Ralls
Randolph
Reynolds
Ripley

Saline
Schuyler
Scotland
Scott
Shannon
Shelby
St. Clair
St. Francois
Ste. Genevieve
Stoddard
Stone
Sullivan
Taney
Texas
Vernon
Washington
Wayne
Worth
Wright

Montana

Beaverhead
Big Horn
Blaine
Broadwater
Carbon
Carter
Cascade
*ONLY in 105
Chouteau
Custer
Daniels
Dawson
Deer Lodge

Fallon
Fergus
Flathead
Gallatin
Garfield
Glacier
Golden Valley
Granite
Hill
Jefferson
Judith Basin
Lake
Lewis & Clark

Liberty
Lincoln
Madison
McCone
Meagher
Mineral
Musselshell
Park
Petroleum
Phillips
Pondera
Powder River
Powell

Prairie
Ravalli
Richland
Roosevelt
Rosebud
Sanders
Sheridan
Silver Bow
Stillwater
Sweet Grass
Teton
Toole
Treasure

Valley
Wheatland
Wibaux
Yellowstone
*ONLY in 0015 and 0016
Yellowstone National Park

Nebraska

Adams
Antelope
Arthur
Banner
Blaine
Boone
Box Butte
Boyd
Brown
Buffalo
Burt
Butler
Cedar
Chase
Cherry
Cheyenne

Clay
Colfax
Cuming
Custer
Dawes
Dawson
Deuel
Dixon
Dodge
Dundy
Fillmore
Franklin
Frontier
Furnas
Gage
Garden

Garfield
Gosper
Grant
Greeley
Hall
Hamilton
Harlan
Hayes
Hitchcock
Holt
Hooker
Howard
Jefferson
Johnson
Kearney
Keith

Keya Paha
Kimball
Knox
Lincoln
Logan
Loup
Madison
McPherson
Merrick
Morrill
Nance
Nemaha
Nuckolls
Otoe
Pawnee
Perkins

Phelps
Pierce
Platte
Polk
Red Willow
Richardson
Rock
Saline
Saunders
Scotts Bluff
Seward
Sheridan
Sherman
Sioux
Stanton
Thayer

Thomas
Thurston
Valley
Wayne
Webster
Wheeler
York

Nevada

Carson City
Churchill
Clark
*ONLY in 0057, 0058, and 0059
Douglas
Elko
Esmeralda

Eureka
Humboldt
Lander
Lincoln
Lyon
Mineral
Nye

Pershing
Storey
Washoe
*ONLY in 0031.04, 0032, 0033.01, 0033.02, 0033.03, 0033.04, and 0034
White Pine

New Hampshire

Belknap
Carroll
Cheshire
Coos
Grafton

Hillsborough*ONLY IN 0195 Block Group 2 only, 0200, 0215, 0220, 0225 Block Group 1 only, 0230, 0240, 0250 and 0255
Merrimack
**EXCEPT in Allenstown,Hooksett
Rockingham
*ONLY in 0560, 0570, and 0580

Strafford **EXCEPT in Barrington Town, Dover City, Durham Town,
Farmington Town, Lee Town, Madbury Town, Milton Town, Rochester City, Rollinsford Town, and Somersworth City.
Sullivan

New Mexico

Catron
Chaves
Cibola
Colfax
Curry
De Baca
Dona Ana
*ONLY in 0014, 0019

Eddy
Grant
Guadalupe
Harding
Hidalgo
Lea
Lincoln
Luna

McKinley
Mora
Otero
Quay
Rio Arriba
Roosevelt
San Juan
San Miguel

Sandoval *ONLY in 0101, 0102, 0103, 0104, and 0105.01
Santa Fe *ONLY in 0101, 0102, and 0103.01

Sierra
Socorro
Taos
Torrance
Union
Valencia
*ONLY in 9701, 9703-9706, 9708, and 9711-9712

New York

Allegany
Cattaraugus
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland

Delaware
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Greene
Hamilton

Herkimer *ONLY in 0101, 0105.02, 0107, 0108, 0109, 0110.01, 0110.02, 0111, 0112, and 0113.01
Jefferson
Lewis

Otsego
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Sullivan

Tompkins
Ulster
Wyoming
Yates

North Carolina

Alleghany
Anson
Ashe
Avery
Beaufort
Bertie
Bladen
Brunswick
Camden
Carteret
Caswell
Cherokee

Chowan
Clay
Cleveland
Columbus
Craven
Dare
Duplin
Gates
Graham
Granville
Greene
Halifax

Harnett
Haywood
Henderson
Hertford
Hoke
Hyde
Iredell
Jackson
Jones
Lee
Lenoir
Macon

Martin
McDowell
Mitchell
Montgomery
Moore
Northampton
Pamlico
Pasquotank
Pender
Perquimans
Person
Polk

Richmond
Robeson
Rockingham
Rutherford
Sampson
Scotland
Stanly
Surry
Swain
Transylvania
Tyrrell
Vance

Warren
Washington
Watauga
Wilkes
Wilson
Yancey

North Dakota

Adams
Barnes
Benson
Billings
Bottineau
Bowman
Burke
Burleigh
*ONLY in 0114 and 0115
Cavalier
Dickey
Divide
Dunn
Eddy
Emmons

Foster
Golden Valley
Grand Forks
*ONLY in 0114, 0115, 0116, and 0118
Grant
Griggs
Hettinger
Kidder
La Moure
Logan
McHenry
McIntosh
McKenzie
McLean

Mercer
Morton
*ONLY in 0205
Mountrail
Nelson
Oliver
Pembina
Pierce
Ramsey
Ransom
Renville
Richland
Rolette

Sargent
Sheridan
Sioux
Slope
Stark
Steele
Stutsman
Towner
Traill
Walsh
Ward
Wells
Williams

Ohio

Adams
Ashland
Athens
Champaign
Clinton
Coshocton
Darke
Defiance

Erie
Fayette
Gallia
Guernsey
Hancock
Hardin
Harrison
Henry

Highland
Hocking
Holmes
Huron
Jackson
Knox
Logan
Marion

Meigs
Mercer
Monroe
Morgan
Morrow
Muskingum
Noble
Ottawa

Paulding
Perry
Pike
Preble
Putnam
Ross
Sandusky
Scioto

Seneca
Shelby
Tuscarawas
Union
Van Wert
Vinton
Wayne
Williams
Wyandot

Oklahoma

Adair
Alfalfa
Atoka
Beaver
Beckham
Blaine
Bryan
Caddo
Carter
Cherokee
Choctaw
Cimarron

Coal
Cotton
Craig
Custer
Delaware
Dewey
Ellis
Garvin
Grady
Grant
Greer
Harmon

Harper
Haskell
Hughes
Jackson
Jefferson
Johnston
Kay
Kingfisher
Kiowa
Latimer
Le Flore
Lincoln

Love
Major
Marshall
Mayes
McCurtain
McIntosh
Murray
Muskogee
Noble
Nowata
Okfuskee
Okmulgee

Osage *ONLY in 0103-0108
Ottawa
Pawnee
Payne
Pittsburg
Pontotoc
Pushmataha
Roger Mills
Seminole
Stephens
Texas

Tillman
Washington
Washita
Woods
Woodward

Oregon

Baker
Clackamas
*ONLY in 0235, 0236, 0239, 0240, 0241, and 0243
Clatsop
Coos
Crook
Curry
Deschutes
Douglas

Gilliam
Grant
Harney
Hood River
Jackson
*ONLY in 0024, and 0027
Jefferson
Josephine

Klamath
Lake
Lincoln
Linn
Malheur
Morrow
Sherman
Tillamook
Umatilla

Lane *ONLY in 0001, 0005, 0007.01, 0007.02, 0008, 0013, 0014, 0015, and 0016
Union
Wallowa
Wasco
Wheeler

Pennsylvania

Adams
Armstrong
Bedford
Bradford
Cameron
Clarion
Clearfield
Clinton

Crawford
Elk
Forest
Franklin
Fulton
Greene
Huntingdon
Indiana

Jefferson
Juniata
Lawrence
Lycoming
*ONLY in 0101 and 0102
McKean
Mifflin
Monroe

Montour
Northumberland
Potter
Schuylkill
Snyder
Sullivan
Susquehanna
Tioga

Union
Venango
Warren
Wayne

Puerto Rico

*ONLY in Adjuntas, Aibonito, Arroyo, Barranquitas, Ciales, Coamo, Culebra, Guanica, Guayama, Isabela, Jayuya, Lajas, Lares, Las Marias, Maricao, Maunabo, Orocovis, Patillas, Quebradillas Rincon, Salinas, San Sebastian, Santa Isabel, Utuado and Vieques

Rhode Island

Bristol **EXCEPT in Barrington, Bristol, Warren town

Washington*ONLY in 0415

South Carolina

Abbeville
Allendale
Bamberg
Barnwell
Beaufort
Calhoun
Chester

Chesterfield
Clarendon
Colleton
Darlington
Dillon
Fairfield
Georgetown

Greenwood
Hampton
Jasper
Kershaw
Lancaster
Laurens
Lee

Marion
Marlboro
McCormick
Newberry
Oconee
Orangeburg
Saluda

Union
Williamsburg

South Dakota

Aurora
Beadle
Bennett
Bon Homme
Brookings
Brown
Brule
Buffalo
Butte
Campbell
Charles Mix
Clark
Clay

Codington
Corson
Custer
Davison
Day
Deuel
Dewey
Douglas
Edmunds
Fall River
Faulk
Grant
Gregory

Haakon
Hamlin
Hand
Hanson
Harding
Hughes
Hutchinson
Hyde
Jackson
Jerauld
Jones
Kingsbury
Lake

Lawrence
Lyman
Marshall
McCook
McPherson
Meade
Mellette
Miner
Moody
Pennington *ONLY in 0116, 0117
Perkins
Potter
Roberts

Sanborn
Shannon
Spink
Stanley
Sully
Todd
Tripp
Turner
Union
Walworth
Yankton
Ziebach

Tennessee

Bedford
Benton
Bledsoe
Bradley
Campbell
Cannon
Carroll
Chester
Claiborne
Clay
Cocke
Coffee

Crockett
Cumberland
Decatur
DeKalb
Dyer
Fentress
Franklin
Gibson
Giles
Grainger
Greene
Grundy

Hamblen
Hancock
Hardeman
Hardin
Haywood
Henderson
Henry
Hickman
Houston
Humphreys
Jackson
Jefferson

Johnson
Lake
Lauderdale
Lawrence
Lewis
Lincoln
Macon
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Maury
McMinn

McNairy
Meigs
Monroe
Moore
Morgan
Obion
Overton
Perry
Pickett
Polk
Putnam
Rhea

Roane
Scott
Sequatchie
Smith
Stewart
Trousdale
Van Buren
Warren
Wayne
Weakley
White

Texas

Anderson
Andrews
Angelina
Aransas
Armstrong
Atascosa
Austin
Bailey
Bandera
Baylor
Bee
Bexar
*ONLY in 1720, 1821, 1916
Blanco
Borden
Bosque
Brazoria
*ONLY in 0606, 0609 to 0619, 0620.01, 0620.02, 0621, 0622, 0623, 0624, 0625.01, 0625.02, 0625.03, 0626.01, 0626.02, and 0627-0632
Brewster
Briscoe
Brooks
Brown
Burleson
Burnet
Calhoun
Callahan
Camp

Carson
Cass
Castro
Cherokee
Childress
Clay
Cochran
Coke
Coleman
Collingsworth
Colorado
Comanche
Concho
Cooke
Cottle
Crane
Crockett
Crosby
Culberson
Dallam
Dawson
De Witt
Deaf Smith
Delta
Dickens
Dimmit
Donley
Duval
Eastland
Edwards
Erath
Falls
Fannin
Fayette
Fisher
Floyd

Foard
Franklin
Freestone
Frio
Gaines
Garza
Gillespie
Glasscock
Goliad
Gonzales
Gray
Grimes
Hale
Hall
Hamilton
Hansford
Hardeman
Harris
*ONLY in 0354, 0544, and 0546
Hartley
Haskell
Hemphill
Hidalgo
*ONLY in 0223 to 0228, 0230- 0231, and 0243
Hill
Hockley
Hopkins
Houston
Howard
Hudspeth
Hutchinson
Irion
Jack
Jackson

Jasper
Jeff Davis
Jim Hogg
Jim Wells
Jones
Karnes
Kendall
Kenedy
Kent
Kerr
Kimble
King
Kinney
Kleberg
Knox
La Salle
Lamar
Lamb
Lampasas
Lavaca
Lee
Leon
Limestone
Lipscomb
Live Oak
Llano
Loving
Lynn
Madison
Marion
Martin
Mason
Matagorda
Maverick
McCulloch
McMullen

Medina
Menard
Milam
Mills
Mitchell
Montague
Moore
Morris
Motley
Nacogdoches
Navarro
Newton
Nolan
Ochiltree
Oldham
Palo Pinto
Panola
Parmer
Pecos
Polk
Presidio
Rains
Reagan
Real
Red River
Reeves
Refugio
Roberts
Robertson
Runnels
Rusk
Sabine
San Augustine
San Jacinto
San Saba
Schleicher

Scurry
Shackelford
Shelby
Sherman
Somervell
Starr
Stephens
Sterling
Stonewall
Sutton
Swisher
Terrell
Terry
Throckmorton
Titus
Trinity
Tyler
Upton
Uvalde
Val Verde
Van Zandt
Walker
Ward
Washington
Wharton
Wheeler
Wilbarger
Willacy
Winkler
Wise
Wood
Yoakum
Young
Zapata
Zavala

Utah

Beaver
Box Elder
Cache
Carbon

Daggett
Duchesne
Emery
Garfield

Grand
Iron
Juab
Kane

Millard
Morgan
Piute
Rich

San Juan
Sanpete
Sevier
Summit
Tooele

Uintah
Wasatch
Washington
Wayne

Vermont

Addison
Bennington
Caledonia
Chittenden
*ONLY in 0029, 0035 Block Group 2 only

Essex
Franklin
*ONLY in 0101, 0102, 0103, 0104, and 0110 Block Group 3 only
Grand Isle County
*ONLY in 0201

Lamoille
Orange
Orleans
Rutland
Washington

Windham
Windsor

Virginia

Accomack
Alleghany
Amelia
Appomattox
Augusta
Bath
Bland
Brunswick
Buchanan
Buckingham
Buena Vista
Caroline
Carroll
Charlotte
Clifton Forge

Covington
Craig
Cumberland
Dickenson
Emporia
Essex
Floyd
Franklin
Frederick
Galax
Giles
Grayson
Greensville
Halifax
Harrisonburg

Henry
Highland
King and Queen
King William
Lancaster
Lee
Lexington
Louisa
Lunenburg
Madison
Martinsville
Mecklenburg
Middlesex
Montgomery

Nelson
Northampton
Northumberland
Norton
Nottoway
Orange
Page
Patrick
Prince Edward
Pulaski
Radford
Rappahannock
Richmond
Rockbridge
Rockingham

Russell
Shenandoah
Smyth
South Boston
Southampton
Staunton
Surry
Sussex
Tazewell
Waynesboro
Westmoreland
Winchester
Wise
Wythe

Virgin Islands

All of US Virgin Islands

Washington

Adams
Asotin
Benton
*ONLY in 0116-0120
Chelan
Clallam
Columbia
Cowlitz
Douglas
Ferry
Franklin
*ONLY in 0208

Garfield
Grant
Grays Harbor
Jefferson
King
*ONLY in 0327, 0328, 0330, and 0331
Kittitas
Klickitat
Lewis

Lincoln
Mason
Okanogan
Pacific
Pend Oreille
San Juan
Skagit
Skamania

Snohomish *ONLY in 0532, 0536, 0537, and 0538
Spokane
*ONLY in 0101, 0102, 0103.01, 0103.02, 0133, 0138, and 0143
Stevens
Wahkiakum
Walla Walla
Whatcom
*ONLY in 0110
Whitman
Yakima
*ONLY in 0018 to 0026

West Virginia

Barbour
Boone
Braxton
Calhoun
Clay
Doddridge
Fayette

Gilmer
Grant
Greenbrier
Hampshire
Hardy
Harrison
Jackson

Lewis
Lincoln
Logan
Marion
Mason
McDowell
Mercer

Mingo
Monongalia
Monroe
Morgan
Nicholas
Pendleton
Pleasants

Pocahontas
Preston
Raleigh
Randolph
Ritchie
Roane
Summers

Taylor
Tucker
Tyler
Upshur
Webster
Wetzel
Wirt
Wyoming

Wisconsin

Adams
Ashland
Barron
Bayfield
Buffalo
Burnett
Clark
Columbia
Crawford
Dodge
Door
Douglas
*ONLY in 0303

Dunn
Florence
Fond du Lac
Forest
Grant
Green
Green Lake
Iowa
Iron
Jackson
Jefferson
Juneau

Kewaunee
Lafayette
Langlade
Lincoln
Manitowoc
Marathon
*ONLY in 0017, 0018, and 0020-0023
Marinette
Marquette
Menominee

Monroe
Oconto
Oneida
Pepin
Polk
Portage
Price
Richland
Rusk
Sauk
Sawyer
Shawano

Taylor
Trempealeau
Vernon
Vilas
Walworth
Washburn
Waupaca
Waushara
Wood

Wyoming

Albany
Big Horn
Campbell
Carbon
Converse
Crook
Fremont
Goshen

Hot Springs
Johnson
Laramie
*ONLY in 0016, 0017, and 0018
Lincoln
Niobrara
Park
Platte

Sheridan
Sublette
Sweetwater
Teton
Uinta
Washakie
Weston